Adult Awards

Bronze Pelican Medal

A diocesan award whose purpose is to recognize the recipient's outstanding contribution to the development of Catholic youth in the program of the Boy Scouts of America.  Nomination for this recognition is made to the Indianapolis Catholic Committee on Scouting.  Form can be found on Forms page.

 

BRONZE PELICAN MEDAL PAST RECIPIENTS  1977: Mrs. Michael Hayes, Charlene Stahl, Mary Alice Clements, Carolyn Kervan, Eleanor Sowder, Laurin Schmidt   1978: Sandra Ward, Mrs. Frank Cardis, Janet Gumm, Mrs. Robert Kappus, Mrs. Edwin Spellman, Mrs. Lawrence Tindall, Samuel Moore   1979: Donald Wagner, Lee Wenzlick, Stott Colburn, James Hayes, Helen McDowell, Kay Whitney   1980: Carolyn Smith, LeRoy Mast, Chester Price, Sr. Rita Kriech, Kathleen McCoy, Frank Holzer, Jerry O'Neill   1982: Arthur Weaver, John O'Tain, Dennis Sullivan, Jerry Marlatt, Gerald Thomas, Patricia Young   1983: Mrs. Robert Siefker, Louis Faenzie, Fritz Embers, James Dehner, Tom Bryant, Paul Lamping, Rev. David Coats   1984: William Williams, Jane Staehle, Frank C. Blum, Jack Boas, Nicholas Ullrich  1985: Louis Peduto, Sister Marie Alexis Geiger, Daniel Kirby, Edmond Schneider, Robert McCann, Roger Rudolf, Robert Wagoner, Gregory Schmitt  1986: Chester Price Jr., Lynn McKinney, Sheilah Summers, Gary Summers, Cathy Marsh, Frank G. Blum, Katherine Svarczkopf, Mary Helen Clayton, Mike Dorn   1987: Janice Bays, Joseph Green, Eugene Hopkins, Betty Koehl, Betty Schmitt, William Wootton III   1988: Walter Wheeler, Thomas O'Neill, B. Stephen Richards   1989: Rev. Joseph Riedman, Susan Rolfsen, Richard Steininger, Lucy Price   1990: Karen Tempel, Charles Tempel, Alfred Lange, Rev. Richard Ginther, William Starr Sr., Douglas J. Price, Christina Tooley, Herbert Helms, William L. Brand   1991: Eugene Meek, Mary Meek, Rev. Joseph Beechem, Rev. Carmen Petrone, Jon Paul Dilts, P.D. Santos, Charles Butler   1992: Julianne Seal, Joan Toloday, Roselee Jones, Pixie Reeves, Jerry Scott, James Holzer, Barbara Santos, Timothy DeBruicker 1993:I.RonHartlieb, Robert Benjamin, Bill McGuire, Rev. Donald Schmidlin, Mike Doherty 1994: J. William Taylor, Jack E. Dvorak, Leonard Grossman, Joan McKinzie1995: Carl Pavelko, Vickie Hosler, John R. Cook, Joseph Schroeder, Annette Mullen 1996: Mr. Ethan Draddy 1997: Mary J. McCoy, Patricia Abbott, Kerry Blandford, Joseph Toussaint, William Abbott, Jane Veling 1998: Anne Dilts, Judith Wagner, Edwin Jody Berg, Jerome A. Bradford, Msgr. Harry Knueven, Tena M. Stahlhut, Joseph Ward, George Deblois, Anna Marie Brown, Patrica A. Schnarr, Mary Taylor,  Fr. Thomas Schliessmann, H. Eric Wickizer, Kim Wickizer 1999: Debra Zimmerman, Mary Lynn Cavanaugh, Robert Gerlich, Ann Tulley, Dawn Crandall and Robert Crandall 2000: Paul Zinser, Pat Craven, Bob Evsnich, Bridgett Evsnich, Dawn Elaine Doherty, Thomas David Seal 2001: Kimberly S. Cappel, Michael J. Cappel, Kathy Wiese, Debra Sojka, Michael Wiegand, Curt Wosan 2002: James Leonberger 2003: Rose Ann Harold, Sandy Higdon, Phillip Higdon, Kevin Hobbs, Sherry Jones, Thomas Jones, Michael Romy, Laurie Jean Smith, John S. Stewart, Patricia Winter, Robert M. Zetzl 2004: Brian Keith Tebbe, Michael James Prechtel, Charles Marking, Diana Marie Huber 2005: Patti Whittington, Neil Whittington, Rees Morgan, Marinelle Morgan, Stephen James, Don Orth, Shannon Robinson, Suzanne Bennett, James Patrick-Smith, Carter Keith, James Gillig, Carla Gargas, Richard Gargas, Susan Fisher. Gary M. Kubancsek 2006: Deborah K. Perkins, Steve Battiato, Tony Lang, Greg Williams  2007: David H. Wolf, Anthony Conley, Hassie Esparza, 2009: Theresa Nees, Nancy Lea Cox, Denise Purdie Andrews 2010: Angela Walker 2011: John Hibner, Daniel Winter, Mary Jean Regoli, James Klenner, Joe Conway 2012: Thomas Kear 2013: D. Brent Hedrick, Brian Buschkoetter, Debbie Buschkoetter

2017: Toni Hamilton, Ed Isakson, Jay Brun, Richard E. Walke 2019: Steve Williams

St. George Medal

Diocesan recognition of any adult, who has made significant contributions to the spiritual development of Catholic Scouts acting through the local diocese or eparchy.  Nomination for this recognition is made to the Indianapolis Catholic Committee on Scouting.  Form can be found on Forms page.

 

PAST RECIPIENTS 1960: George Rodenbaugh   1961: Edward Jacoby, Joseph Grannan, John Shackelford   1962: Rudolf Stumpp, Raymond Borski, Gordon Yearwood, Stephen O'Connor 1965: John Jerger Sr., Donald Geringer, August Hook, Bill Leffingwell, Alphonse Tietz   1967: Leonard Ostendorf, Joseph Matis, Bernard Grube, Edward Howe   1968: William Brennan, James Cawfield, Francis Cunningham, Ralph Landwerlen   1969: Joseph Brand, Robert Langsenkamp, Joseph Lindsey, Edgar Scheidler, Edward Sinkhorn   1970: James Brinkman, Rev. Bernard Gerdon, George Kish, Carl Meth, Edward Peters   1971: Denwood Abernathy, Richard Retterer, William Bessler, Rev. John Ryan, Stanley Seretney, Frank Svarczkopf   1972: Rev. John Elford, Robert Jerger, John Otto, Hurley Waters, Harold Dinsmore 1973: Raymond Brown, Donald Curfman, Charles Gurnik, Raymond Myers, Ralph Sperry, William Wilkins 1974: Raymond Hillenbrand, Labron Hendrix, Raymond Shirley, Leonard Duncan, Rev. Ambrose Schneider 1975: Charles Smith, Lois Seretney, Leo Murphy, August Stinnett, Eugene Kennett 1976: Rev. Mark Svarczkopf, Ann Downs, Patrick Ridge, J. Earl Owens 1977: Cyrus Buck, Joseph Roll, Fredrick Harbridge, Antonia Nielsen, Bernard Rudolph, Ralph Downs, Dennis Smith 1978: Rosemary Waters 1979: Philip Gehl 1980: Rev. Patrick Harpeneau 1982: Chester Price Sr., Mary Alice Clements 1983: Robert McDowell 1984: Jerry O'Neill, Helen McDowell 1985: Frank Holzer, Kay Whitney 1986: Paul Lamping, Jane Staehle 1987: James Hayes Sr., Patricia Young 1988: Jack Boas 1989: John O'Tain 1990: Joseph Green 1991: William Wootton III, Eugene Hopkins 1992: Rev. Roger Rudolph, Gary Summers, Cathy Marsh, Sam Moore 1993: Gregory Schmitt, Betty Schmitt 1994: Rev. Joseph Riedman, Charles Butler 1995: Mary Meek, Rev. Donald Schmidlin 1996: Jon Paul Dilts 1997: Bill McGuire, I. Ron Hartlieb, John R. Cook, Julianne Seal 1998: Karen Temple, Kerry D. Blandford, J. William Taylor, Br. Dennis Moses, OFM Conv. 2000: Gene Meek, George Deblois 2003: Roselee Jones, Mary J. Taylor, Joseph R. Ward, Eric Wickizer, Kim Wickizer 2006:  Debora Zimmerman, Rev. Thomas J. Schliessmann, Chester Price, Jr., Jeff Powell 2010: Gary M. Kubancsek, Deborah K. Perkins 2011: Patricia Winter 2012: Stephen James, Michael Romey 2017: John Hibner, Suzanne Bennett

2018: Angela Walker 2019: Fr. David Michael Lenz, Theresa Nees

St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Medal

Diocesan recognition of adults that help girls develop their spiritual lives within the Girl Scouts organization.  Nomination for this recognition is made to the Indianapolis Catholic Committee on Scouting.  Form can be found on Forms page.

 

The St. Elizabeth Ann Seton recognition was inaugurated in 1980 to recognize the meritorious contributions of adults who serve Catholic youth through Girl Scouts and Camp Fire. This medal affirms the work of those who help youth develop their spiritual lives within the context of these organizations. It is ordinarily received before the St. Anne Medal is earned, but is not a requirement for receiving the St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Medal.  Nomination for this recognition is made to the Indianapolis Catholic Committee on Scouting.  Form can be found on Forms page.

 

 

PAST RECIPIENTS  1982: Ann Downs 1983: Carol Hall, Rita Walsh 1984: Sharon Seward, Ann Porter, Mary Ann Kenney, Alice Kilgore 1985: Mary Mohr, Jean Arney 1986: Carol Matthews, Christine Stewart, Ann Stieneker 1987: Mary Francis, Theresa Siefker, Diane Weustefeld 1989: Marilyn Swift 1990: Marcella Smith 1992: Mary Kay Lasher, Donna Goebbs 1993: Annette Mullen, Cheryl Rosenfeld 1994: Kathy Seckinger, Eileen Gogel 1995: Penny Moss 1996: Mrs. Kathryn L. Delpha, Mrs. LuAnn Mason 1997: Barbara Brink, Nancy Mead-Nolting, Anita Gauer 1998: Caroline Marie Mullis, Kathryn Elizabeth Gogel, Mary Lou Speigel, Terri Bradley, Diane Eckert, Susan Hines 1999: Martha Hotz, Marguerite Horcher, Theresa Sauer, Joyce Welch 2000: Sylvia Zimmermann, Mary Jungemann, Leslie Wilkens, Sheen Jones, Christine M. Seal 2002: Joan R. Brunner, Barbara Joan Gillman Lamping, Patricia McFarland, Brenda Faith Riehle, Janet J. Suding 2003: Beth Curtin, Donna Killian,  2005: Melissa Tillar, Kathleen Tindall 2012: Julie Wagoner, Colleen Kenney 

2019: Bernadette Ewen

 

 

 

St. Anne Medal

Highest diocesan recognition of adults that further promotes the Catholic faith and spiritual develpment of girls and youth ministry. 

 

The St. Anne Medal is the highest national recognition for adults who serve Catholic youth through Girl Scouts and Camp Fire. The recognition was inaugurated in 1957. The purposes of the St. Anne recognition are to honor the outstanding services of adults who contribute to the spiritual development of Catholic young people in these organizations and to further Catholic adult leadership in youth ministry through these national youth-serving organizations.  Nomination for this recognition is made to the Indianapolis Catholic Committee on Scouting.  Form can be found on Forms page.

 

PAST RECIPIENTS  1961: Geneva Clark, Mrs. Arnold Mauch1962: Mrs. Robert Piech, Clare F. Falkner, Mrs. George Kuehn, Mrs. George Barnhill 1968: Mrs. James Babcock, Mrs. Arthur Baptisti, Mrs. John Ely, Mrs. Paul Feldhouse, Barbara Wheat, Esther Whitsett 1969: Mrs. Homer Lane, Mrs. Matthew Doyle, Mrs. Robert Trimpe, Mrs. Edward Gabonay, Mrs. Fred Dilger 1970: Mrs. Robert Allen, Mrs. John Bailey, Mrs. Leonard Duncan, Pauline Runyan, Mrs. James Schuler 1971: Mrs. Keith Spurgeon, Mrs. L. Muller, Mrs. William Brannan, Jr.  1972: Mrs. Paul Weber, Mrs. Robert DeHoff, Mrs. Clark Byrum, Bernice Miller, Mrs. Ralph Graf 1973: Mrs. Robert Brown, Mrs. Arthur Arnold, Mrs. Harry Reimer, Mrs. Ronald Nevitte, Mrs. John Stevens, Mrs. Chester Stebnicki 1974: Mrs. James Duncan, Mrs. Stanley Lamping, Betty Murphy, Mrs. Willard Worchester, Mrs. James Panyard 1975: Mrs. Robert Williams, Mrs. Ronald Crooke 1976: Marge Maxwell, Ann Armbruster, Adelle Huber 1977: Marjorie Kurt, Pam Pugh, Rae Huffman, Patricia Young 1978: Mrs. Daniel Myers, Mrs. John Sage, Patricia Steiner 1979: Charlene Stahl 1984: Rita Walsh 1985: Sharon Seward 1996: Mrs. Cheryl Rosenfeld 1998: Kathy Jane Seckinger, Eileen Marie Gogel 2000: Kathryn L. Delpha, Barbara Brink 2001: Sheen Jones 2006: Susan Hines 2018: Colleen Kenney

Like us on Facebook

  • Facebook Social Icon
This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now